Winners and SHORT LIST
FOR GOLDEN TRELLICK AWARDs
PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL 2022






Introduced by Jenny Runacre


Best Film

1
Winner:
The Society For The Protection of Unwanted Objects (Roland Denning)

At Home With The Boyle Family
(Stuart Heaney and Chris de Selincourt)
Still Stoked (Paul Surety)
Mama (Pablo De La Chica)
Summer Friend (Maxine Hernett)
My North Kensington (Loftus Burton)
Night Clubbing (Danny Garcia)



Best Local Film
1
Winner:
My North Kensington (Loftus Burton)

The True Story Of The Electric (Rob Small)
Bound Unbound Boundless (Mental Fight Club)
Cafe Mirage (Neilson Black)
Team Fisher (David Tarbox)
Dance Me To Death (Rose Rouse)



Best Local Documentary
1
Winner:
Portobello Road Black History Walk (Alex Diaz and Carlos Jesus)

The True Story Of The Electric (Rob Small
Still Stoked (Paul Surety)
Venture Vibes (Natasha Langridge)



Be st Comedy
1
Winner:
Danzamatta (Vanja Victor Kabir Tognola)

For Pete's Sake (Gerald B Fillmore)
Fable Of A Ditherer (Alan Bradley)
A Hymn For Her (Emma Pitt)
Alpha Male (Katia Priwieziencew and Igor Priwieziencew)
Sucking Diesel (Sam McGrath)

Best Documentary
1
Winner:
Still Stoked (Paul Surety)

Ebony Rockers Mural (Richard David)
Society For The Protection Of Unwanted Objects (Rolland Denning)
Mama (Pablo De La Chico)
My North Kensington (Loftus Burton)
Not A Time For Children (Olga Samolevska)




 

Best Animation
1
Winner:
Depths Of The Night (Step C)

Matricide (Gemma Rogg)
Re Animal (Ruben Garcera)
Of Months And Men (Molly Brown)
Biplane Model (Tina Kluth)
Franceska (Alberto Cano)


Best Art
1
Winner:
At Home With The Boyle Family (Stuart Heaney & Chris de Selincourt)

Bound Unbound Boundless (Mental Fight Club)
Girl Boils Egg (Bella Freud)
William Blake And Thomas Paine (Se Merry Doyle)
Macbeth’s Dream (Ian Floodgate)
Home-ing. (Harriet Hil)l
Circles In the Stones (Diana Taylor)



Best Music
1
Winner:
Ebony Rockers Mural (Richard David)

Emmen am See (Anja Sidler, Andrea Schneider, Delia Hess)
Maldita. A Love Song to Sarajevo (Amaia Remirez, Raúl de la Fuente Calle)
Candy Rush (Anarchistwood)

Best International Drama
1
Winner:
All The Same (Akash Prasad)

Qusmane (Jorge Camarotti)
Le Bruit Des Moteurs (Philippe Grégoire)
Remember Why You Started (Blas Egea Sarabia)
Complete (Amir Osama)
Break (Levent Kocsley)
Cafe Mirage (Neilson Black)
Il Vespista (Francesco Crivaro)



Best International Film
1
Winner:
Mama (Pablo de la Chica)

Daida Back To The Ocean (Pablo Ramírez Bolaños)
Summer Friend (Maxime Hermet)
Row A, Number 79 Her Seat. (Lee Hyung-Suk)
Chicken (Anastassiya Biryucheva)
Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes (Pat Michell)
The Hand Over (Pedro Díaz)
We’ll Never Get Lost Together Again (Eugene Koshin)

Best Cinematographer
1
Winner:
Old Tree (Moshfegh Shojaee)

Daida Back To The Ocean (Pablo Ramírez Bolaños)
Mimist (Gun-ho Jary)


Best Short
1
Winner:
Macbeth’s Dream (Ian Floodgate)


Depths Of Night (Step C).
Old Tree (Moshfegh Shojaee)
All The Same (Akash Prasad)




The Festival's decisions are entirely theirs and may be subject to change






 

   

Portobello Film Festival 2022
1 – 18 September. Admission Free




Welcome to the 27th Free Portobello Film & Arts Festival, UK’s premiere showcase for the latest in filmmaking. What is shown at Portobello today crops up in the mainstream a few years later.

Kicking off and finishing at the Gate Picturehouse, we celebrate 50 years of local architectural masterpiece and shining example of social housing Trellick Tower. The Festival has used the tower as an icon for North Kensington since 1996. Artists as varied as Andrew Logan, Dotmasters, and the Gorillaz’s Jamie Hewlett have designed covers and posters featuring Trellick for us.

As ever we proudly present the state of the art in International film making as well as local movies from the Portobello People’s TV archive of movies submitted to Portobello over the years at the Muse every night from 6pm.

This year’s Art Expo opening at The Muse on 7th September Is latest work from local artist Samantha Mcewan who was a contemporary of Haring and Basquiat in the New York scene of the 1980s and has recently exhibited at Calais and Brussels.

Films are shown in order listed. Entry free all night.
Many thanks to Westway Trust, The Muse at 269, and The Gate Cinema.

The tickets for both events at the Gate Picturehouse are available on their website and are free of charge.If you go to the picturehouse website www.picturehouses.com/cinema/the-gate and search Portobello the events will pop up.






20
Entry Free to All Events
Some Covid precautions in place

Download full program (PDF)





THU 1 SEPT
19
THE GATE CINEMA
8.30-11 PM
Awarding winning films
and new local films

full programme


SAT 3 SEPT
18
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
Danny Garcia’s Nightclubbing
and Rare Music Films
inc Sid Vicious last gig
full programme


MON 5 SEPT
17
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
Canadian & French Films
full programme


WED 7 SEPT
16
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
Art Opening with Sam Mcewan
full programme



FRI 9 SEPT
15
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
Spain: Perennial Festival Favourite
full programme



SUN 11 SEPT
14
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
Loftus Burton’s Notting Dale
and Local Movies

Trellick 50/Portobello People’s TV
full programme

TUE 13 SEPT
13
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
Italian films
full programme



THU 15 SEPT
12
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
Eastern Europe
inc Films From Ukraine
full programme


SAT 17 SEPT
11
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
International Comedy
full programme

 


VENUES
10
The Gate Picturehouse
87 Notting Hill Gate
1 & 18 September

The Muse
269 Portobello Road



FRI 2 SEPT
9
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
UK Movies inc History
Of Electric Cinema

full programme


SUN 4 SEPT
8
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
Documentaries
From Around The World

full programme



TUE 6 SEPT
7
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
France: Shorts & Feature Film
full programme


THU 8 SEPT
6
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
International Dramas:
From East To West

full programme


SAT 10 SEPT
5
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
International Dramas:
From Ireland to Mexico

full programme


MON 12 SEPT
4
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
International Documentaries
full programme



WED 14 SEPT
3
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
Local Films inc Charlie Phillips
Trellick 50/Portobello People’s TV
full programme


FRI 16 SEPT
2
THE MUSE
6-10.30 PM
UK and Local Movies
inc Portobello Black History Walk
Trellick 50/Portobello People’s TV
full programme

SUN 18 SEPT
1
THE GATE CINEMA
8-11 PM
Award Ceremony
full programme



 

   

Portobello Film Festival 2022
1 – 18 September


 
4  

2022 Preview
11 JUNE at The Muse

269 Portobello Road W11 1LR
2

30 April Preview Launch has been postponed to 11 June. More details to follow.


1

A Celebration of a Quarter Century of Independent Film
Starts 3.30pm. Entry Free.



 

   

2021 Portobello Film Festival
Shortlist AND WINNERS


 

Best Film

Winner:
Monster (Giles Walker)


The Piano (Lee Morgan)
Lost For Words (Elcid Asei)
Michael Horovitz Tribute (Robert Chilcott)
Bullmastiff (Anastasiia Bukovska)
Roberto (Carmen Córdoba González)
Anima Animae Animam (Julieta Gasroc, JoséPutxa Puchades Martínez)
Scars(Alex Anna)
Dream/Life(David Aufdembrinkke)
White Eye (Tomer Shushan)
The Van (Erenik Bequire)
A Girl In a Fortress (Erik Morales)






Best Comedy

Winner:
The Piano (Lee Morgan)

Dead Air (Geoff Harmer)
Smiley vs Smiley (Cy Henty)
Porappé (Jesús Martínez)
Amateurs (Ceres Machado)
You Wont Gert Me(Thierry Dore)
Talent (Oleg Ageychev)
The Human (Harko Wubs)
Mushrooming (Roman Artemiev)
The Shepherd (Ilya Plyusnin)
Hold For Applause (Gerald B. Fillmore)






Best Art

Winner:
Fulham Calling (joe Kargbo)

Monster (Gavin Elder)
Fire & Water (Robert Brown)
Roberto (Carmen Córdoba González)
Anima Animae Animam (Julieta Gasroc, José Putxa, Puchades Martínez)
Scars (Alex Anna)
Dream/Life (David Aufdembrinke)
Human Walkers In Motion (Ethan Neon)





Best Drama


Winner:
La Ressource Humaine (Adriana Da Fonseca)


Three Black Ribbons (Noel Wilson)
White Gold (Luke Bradford)
No Oxygen (Nikos Kourou)
Baa Baa Blacksheep (Orlando Bryant)
My One true Love (Emma Pitt)
Annie (Miki Durán)
The girl who comes on Thursdays (Noemi Chantada Puime)
The Saverini Woman (Loic Gallard)
How To Stop A Recurring Dream (Ed Morris)
Heart It Races (Lisa Hasenhütl)
White Eye (Tomer Shoshan)
Ciunas (Tristan Heanue)
The Van (Erenik Bequiri)
Zoo (Will Niava)
Sprotch / Squish (Xavier Seron)
Burn on Arrival (Owen Gower)
One-way Mirror (Zerkalo Gezella, Elina Kurbatova)
Dar Dar (Paul Urkijo Alijo)
Best Music
Aqualung (Sam Chegini)
Lanner (Dominic Wade)
Paradox All Life Matters (Pete Mac & Jola Gambuzi)
Dark Disco (Sanya Mihalovic)





Best Documentary

Winner:
Belukha Mountain. Climbing the legend of Siberia (Igor Ozherelev)

Special Award:
Michael Horovitz Tribute (Robert Chilcott and Vanessa Vie)


Fulham Calling (joe Kargbo)
Summer Of Discontent (Don Walters)
Sama (Mazin Sherabani)
Before I Die (Iker Esteibarlanda)
18 Months Deciphering Dulce's eyes (Pedro Roberto Jiménez Ramírez)
Scars (Alex Anna)
The Golden Rule (Stacey Stone)
Dream/Life (David Aufdembrinke)
Pacha Kuti: The Golden Path (Reed Rickert)
Mutha & The Death of Ham-ma Fuku (Daniel Suberviola)
Brasil A Hauteur D’ondes. (Luigi Sibona)




 




Best Local Documentary


Winner:
Summer Of Discontent (Don Walters)

Special Award:
Battle Of Blythe Road (Ser Merry Doyle)


Carnival Song (Renegade Theatre)
The Birth Of The Teenager (Young People From Octavia)
Once Upon A Time In Covid (Myrna Shoa)
Battle Of Blythe Road (Ser Merry Doyle)
Fulham Calling (joseph Kargbo)




Best Local Film

Winner:
Lost For Words (Elcid Asaei)

Michael Horovitz Tribute (Robert Chilcott)
Fulham Calling: Art In The Age Of Now (Joe Kargbo)
The Piano (Lee Morgan)


Best International

Winner:
Anima Animae Animam (Julieta Gasroc, José Putxa Puchades)


Land Shape #1 (Thadeusz Tischbein)
La Resource Humaine (Adriana DaFonseca)
Knitting Club For Men Over 40 (Egor Gavrilin)
Bullmastiff (Anastasiia Bukovska)
Roberto (Carmen Córdoba)
Scars (Alex Anna)
The Van (Erenik Bequiri)
Zoo (Will Niava)
Burn on Arrival (Owen Gower)
Belukha Mountain. Climbing the legend of Siberia (Igor Ozherelev)
A Girl In a Fortress(Erik Morales)


Best Animation

Winner:
Roberto (Carmen Córdoba González)


Sad Beauty (Arjan Brentjes)
Human Walkers In Motion (Ethan Neon)
Fire & Water (Robert Brown)


Best Cinematography

Winner:
A Girl In a Fortress (Erik Morales)


Touch (Hlib Sushchev)
Sergi & Irina (Àlex Tejedor, Miquel Verd)
Cop (Roman Sinitsyn)




Best Actress

Winner:
Keep Mum (Luana Di Pasquale)

Heart It Races (Lisa Hasenhütl)
One Day In Nastya’s Life (Dmitry Suvorov)


Best Actor

Winner:
El Metodo (Néstor Ruiz Medina )


NB The Festival’s decisions are subject to change.




 



   

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL 1996 - 2022. FRONTLINE FILM, FREE ADMISSION AND STREET ART FOR 27 YEARS.













































 

 


   

Hollywood W10/W11:
Portobello Film Psychogeography
By Tom Vague
talking pictures




Installation on Portobello Rd featuring local films and cover artworks from over the years festivals




 

 



   

All Our Love And Best Wishes To The Latimer Community




 

 


   

Portobello Film Festival AT Facebook


If you would like to join the Portobello Film Festival Facebook group for latest news, videos and discussion group go to http://www.facebook.com/groups/24763799184/.


 

 


   

CONTACT

Portobello Film Festival
Unit 218 Canalot Studios
212 Kensal Road
London W11 5BN
facebook
pff@btopenworld.com

 

SUBSCRIBE!

Get regular updates on the Festival.

 
Powered by groups.yahoo.com  
 

 

 






PFF report