27th Portobello Film Festival
1 - 17 September 2022


Now Taking Entries for 2022. Entry FREE!
Click here for Application Form




 

2022 Preview
11 JUNE at The Muse

269 Portobello Road W11 1LR


30 April Preview Launch has been postponed to 11 June. More details to follow.




A Celebration of a Quarter Century of Independent Film
Starts 3.30pm. Entry Free.



 

   

2021 Portobello Film Festival
Shortlist AND WINNERS


 

Best Film

Winner:
Monster (Giles Walker)


The Piano (Lee Morgan)
Lost For Words (Elcid Asei)
Michael Horovitz Tribute (Robert Chilcott)
Bullmastiff (Anastasiia Bukovska)
Roberto (Carmen Córdoba González)
Anima Animae Animam (Julieta Gasroc, JoséPutxa Puchades Martínez)
Scars(Alex Anna)
Dream/Life(David Aufdembrinkke)
White Eye (Tomer Shushan)
The Van (Erenik Bequire)
A Girl In a Fortress (Erik Morales)




Best Comedy

Winner:
The Piano (Lee Morgan)

Dead Air (Geoff Harmer)
Smiley vs Smiley (Cy Henty)
Porappé (Jesús Martínez)
Amateurs (Ceres Machado)
You Wont Gert Me(Thierry Dore)
Talent (Oleg Ageychev)
The Human (Harko Wubs)
Mushrooming (Roman Artemiev)
The Shepherd (Ilya Plyusnin)
Hold For Applause (Gerald B. Fillmore)




Best Art

Winner:
Fulham Calling (joe Kargbo)

Monster (Gavin Elder)
Fire & Water (Robert Brown)
Roberto (Carmen Córdoba González)
Anima Animae Animam (Julieta Gasroc, José Putxa, Puchades Martínez)
Scars (Alex Anna)
Dream/Life (David Aufdembrinke)
Human Walkers In Motion (Ethan Neon)


Best Drama

Winner:
La Ressource Humaine (Adriana Da Fonseca)


Three Black Ribbons (Noel Wilson)
White Gold (Luke Bradford)
No Oxygen (Nikos Kourou)
Baa Baa Blacksheep (Orlando Bryant)
My One true Love (Emma Pitt)
Annie (Miki Durán)
The girl who comes on Thursdays (Noemi Chantada Puime)
The Saverini Woman (Loic Gallard)
How To Stop A Recurring Dream (Ed Morris)
Heart It Races (Lisa Hasenhütl)
White Eye (Tomer Shoshan)
Ciunas (Tristan Heanue)
The Van (Erenik Bequiri)
Zoo (Will Niava)
Sprotch / Squish (Xavier Seron)
Burn on Arrival (Owen Gower)
One-way Mirror (Zerkalo Gezella, Elina Kurbatova)
Dar Dar (Paul Urkijo Alijo)
Best Music
Aqualung (Sam Chegini)
Lanner (Dominic Wade)
Paradox All Life Matters (Pete Mac & Jola Gambuzi)
Dark Disco (Sanya Mihalovic)




Best Documentary

Winner:
Belukha Mountain. Climbing the legend of Siberia (Igor Ozherelev)

Special Award:
Michael Horovitz Tribute (Robert Chilcott and Vanessa Vie)


Fulham Calling (joe Kargbo)
Summer Of Discontent (Don Walters)
Sama (Mazin Sherabani)
Before I Die (Iker Esteibarlanda)
18 Months Deciphering Dulce's eyes (Pedro Roberto Jiménez Ramírez)
Scars (Alex Anna)
The Golden Rule (Stacey Stone)
Dream/Life (David Aufdembrinke)
Pacha Kuti: The Golden Path (Reed Rickert)
Mutha & The Death of Ham-ma Fuku (Daniel Suberviola)
Brasil A Hauteur D’ondes. (Luigi Sibona)




 




Best Local Documentary


Winner:
Summer Of Discontent (Don Walters)

Special Award:
Battle Of Blythe Road (Ser Merry Doyle)


Carnival Song (Renegade Theatre)
The Birth Of The Teenager (Young People From Octavia)
Once Upon A Time In Covid (Myrna Shoa)
Battle Of Blythe Road (Ser Merry Doyle)
Fulham Calling (joseph Kargbo)




Best Local Film

Winner:
Lost For Words (Elcid Asaei)

Michael Horovitz Tribute (Robert Chilcott)
Fulham Calling: Art In The Age Of Now (Joe Kargbo)
The Piano (Lee Morgan)


Best International

Winner:
Anima Animae Animam (Julieta Gasroc, José Putxa Puchades)


Land Shape #1 (Thadeusz Tischbein)
La Resource Humaine (Adriana DaFonseca)
Knitting Club For Men Over 40 (Egor Gavrilin)
Bullmastiff (Anastasiia Bukovska)
Roberto (Carmen Córdoba)
Scars (Alex Anna)
The Van (Erenik Bequiri)
Zoo (Will Niava)
Burn on Arrival (Owen Gower)
Belukha Mountain. Climbing the legend of Siberia (Igor Ozherelev)
A Girl In a Fortress(Erik Morales)


Best Animation

Winner:
Roberto (Carmen Córdoba González)


Sad Beauty (Arjan Brentjes)
Human Walkers In Motion (Ethan Neon)
Fire & Water (Robert Brown)


Best Cinematography

Winner:
A Girl In a Fortress (Erik Morales)


Touch (Hlib Sushchev)
Sergi & Irina (Àlex Tejedor, Miquel Verd)
Cop (Roman Sinitsyn)




Best Actress

Winner:
Keep Mum (Luana Di Pasquale)

Heart It Races (Lisa Hasenhütl)
One Day In Nastya’s Life (Dmitry Suvorov)


Best Actor

Winner:
El Metodo (Néstor Ruiz Medina )


NB The Festival’s decisions are subject to change.




 



   

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL 1996 - 2022. FRONTLINE FILM, FREE ADMISSION AND STREET ART FOR 27 YEARS.













































 

 


   

Hollywood W10/W11:
Portobello Film Psychogeography
By Tom Vague
talking pictures




Installation on Portobello Rd featuring local films and cover artworks from over the years festivals




 

 



   

All Our Love And Best Wishes To The Latimer Community




 

 


   

Portobello Film Festival AT Facebook


If you would like to join the Portobello Film Festival Facebook group for latest news, videos and discussion group go to http://www.facebook.com/groups/24763799184/.


 

 


   

CONTACT

Portobello Film Festival
Unit 218 Canalot Studios
212 Kensal Road
London W11 5BN
facebook
pff@btopenworld.com

 

SUBSCRIBE!

Get regular updates on the Festival.

 
Powered by groups.yahoo.com  
 

 

 






PFF report